Privacy Policy 

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is a fundamental principle in our relationship with our users, Integration Partners and corporate sponsors. This Privacy Policy tells you how we will ensure the confidentiality and privacy of the information with which you entrust us. All terms used in this policy as defined terms and not specifically defined herein, have the respective meanings provided in our Terms of Use.

This policy governs the use of personal information respecting the public portions of the Benevity website at www.benevity.com. To learn about terms and conditions applicable to your use of the Benevity Donation Platform from the secure portions of the Benevity site or from the site of one of our Integration Partners, please read the Terms of Use found on the applicable site.

Access and use of this Website is provided by Benevity to you on condition that you accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, and by accessing or using this Website, you agree to these terms. If you do not agree with and accept this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this Website.

Benevity may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. You are cautioned to review the Privacy Policy posted on the Website periodically. Your continued access or use of this Website after any such changes are posted will constitute your acceptance of these changes.

By using the Benevity site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy. The terms of this policy apply to all personal information collected by Benevity on the website Benevity.com and other Benevity websites which are linked to Benevity.com. We have created this policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) SA 2003, c P-6.5. Your home jurisdiction may have privacy laws that are more or less protective than the province of Alberta, Canada.

This site is operated by Benevity, Inc. ("Benevity") and may be accessed in Canada and abroad. For personal information protection purposes, Benevity is the controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also the processor of the personal information. Information collected may be retained as long as it is reasonably required for the purposes it was collected.

Privacy Officer

We have designated an officer of Benevity to be accountable for our policies and practices with respect to the management of personal information. You may forward any questions, comments or complaints that you might have about this privacy policy to Henry Maphosa, Director of Security & Compliance to our company address, or by email to: privacy@benevity.com.

Consent to Collection of Your Personal Information

When you visit this site, certain kinds of non-personal information, such as the website that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times, may be collected automatically as part of the site's operation. We also may collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the site. We only collect personal information about you after you have provided us with your consent to collect that specific information. By voluntarily providing this information to us, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you.

Use of Your Personal Information

Benevity collects and uses your personal information to:

  • create and manage your Benevity account, if applicable;
  • process your transactions;
  • provide customer service;
  • perform research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies;
  • to display content that is customized to your interests and preferences;
  • to run Interactive Areas;
  • if you are a contributor to any of the Benevity Community Foundations, to facilitate your transactions and to prepare tax information slips;
  • if you are a contributor to the Benevity blog, to identify your uploaded content as your content; and,
  • to communicate with you about your transactions, new products and services.

We may send transaction-related communications such as welcome letters, reminders, and donation confirmations. We may also send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information or offers that may be of interest, if you have opted in to the receipt of these communications. These surveys or marketing communications may come from Benevity or the Benevity Community Foundations or any of their affiliates or subsidiaries (the "Benevity Group"). If you do not wish to receive surveys or marketing communications, you may adjust your "Personal Information Preferences" within the secure portion of the site or follow the "unsubscribe" instructions included within each email communication. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements).

Personal information collected by Benevity may be stored and processed in Canada or any other country in which any of the Benevity Group or its agents maintain facilities, and by providing us with your personal information and using our sites or services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. If you would like to exercise any of your personal information protection rights (including the right to have your personal information deleted), please contact us using the "Contact Information" below.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

Except as set out in this Privacy policy, Benevity does not disclose or sell your personal information to any third-parties.

We may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments and donations, to provide data storage, to host websites, to fulfill orders and shipments, to assist in marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those third-party service providers (i) shall be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service, (ii) must protect personal information to the same extent as Benevity, and (iii) shall be prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

We may disclose your personal information to the Benevity Group, provided that the Benevity Group uses your personal information for the same purposes and protects it to the same degree, as set out in this Privacy Policy. Personal information disclosed to the Benevity Group may be available to the United States government or its agencies under a lawful order made in a court of competent jurisdiction in the US. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information if required or permitted to do so by law.

Accessing Your Personal Information

If you would like to review or revise information that you previously provided to us, you may access and change your personal information in the "Account Details" section of the secure portions of the site. You may also contact User Services at (403) 237-7875 or by email at help@benevity.com for assistance.

Personal Information Preferences

Benevity respects your right to make choices about the use and disclosure of your personal information. If at any time you decide that you do not want to receive surveys or marketing communications from us, please let us know by: (1) checking or unchecking the appropriate box on your online registration form when you sign up or the in "User Preferences" page of the website once you are a member; or (2) contacting your User Services in the manner described in the above paragraph.

If you choose not to receive marketing communications, please be advised that you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails, donation receipts and donation account balance statements).

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

Benevity uses "cookies" to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information, that may be used to tell us about your site visit and can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect includes the date and time of your visit, the pages you look at on this site, the site you visited just before coming to this site, the name of your internet service provider, your registration information, session identification number and your navigational history and preferences.

Cookies offer you many conveniences. They allow us to identify registered users when they return to the site so that they can retrieve previous information and interact with the site more efficiently.

In some cases, our third-party service providers or Integration Partners or corporate sponsors may use cookies on our site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Benevity only, and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.  

Benevity may use third parties to advertise its products and services on other websites.  These third party companies may also use cookies and other tracking devices to collect certain information about your visits to other websites.  This information may be used to evaluate our online advertising campaigns or to tailor marketing messages to you. 

In addition, Benevity uses third parties to advertise Benevity to you across the web. This third party may display relevant ads tailored to you based on what parts of the website you have viewed by placing a cookie on your browser. These cookies DO NOT identify you in any way or give access to your computer. This third party service allows us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs/interests and only display ads that are relevant to you.  We do not disclose personally identifiable information to third parties in such activities and you can opt out of this (or any third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

You may elect to refuse cookies completely but most browsers automatically accept cookies unless the user turns them “off”.  Please refer to the ‘Help’ instructions in your browser to learn more about cookies and how to manage their use.

If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of our site and services that depend on cookies but you will be able to perform basic navigation through the site.
In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on our websites and in e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information including without limitation:

  • limiting access to your personal information to those of our employees who require it to provide services to you;
  • requiring employees to sign confidentiality agreements to protect customer and other confidential information;
  • ensuring that third-party service providers, Integration Partners and corporate sponsors sign confidentiality agreements to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information and not to use it for any unauthorized purposes;
  • encrypting credit card information on our donation forms using secure socket layer (SSL) technology; and
  • storing your personal information in secure computer systems which protect it from unauthorized access or use.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential.

Blogs & Other Interactive Services

Our site may include interactive areas or services, including blogs, chat rooms, bulletin boards, message boards, discussion forums, online hosting or storage services, or other areas or services in which you or third parties create, post or store any content, messages, comments, materials or other items on the sites ("Interactive Areas"). If you use an Interactive Area, you should be aware that these areas are open to the public and any personal information you post or provide at registration may be viewable by others. We are not responsible for personal information you submit in connection with the Interactive Areas, nor are we responsible for how others might use that information, including to send you unsolicited messages. Interactive Area postings may be retained indefinitely. If at any time you would like to remove a posting, please email us at help@benevity.com. Keep in mind that removal of a posting from an Interactive Area does not mean that the posting will be deleted from our systems.

Children

We do not intend to solicit donations from or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18 without parental consent. If you are under 18, you shall not use or enter information on this site, including without limitation, any Interactive Areas of the site without parental consent. Please contact User Services at (403) 237-7875 or by email at help@benevity.com, to obtain the necessary parental consent forms.

Links

We may link to websites, including those of our subsidiaries, Integration Partners, corporate sponsors and third-party content providers, that have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such linked sites, and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. When we make changes, we will revise the "last updated" date at the bottom of the policy. If there are material changes to this statement or in how Benevity will use your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes here or on our home page, or by sending you an email. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit one of our sites.

Last Updated: February 2016