Privacy Policy


This web site is operated by Benevity, Inc. ("Benevity" or "the company"), a social enterprise that provides employee and consumer giving applications, donation processing software and related applications (the "Benevity Platform"). Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is a fundamental principle in the relationship that Benevity has with users, corporate clients and corporate sponsors of the Benevity Platform.

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy and information practices of this web site and other web sites and applications that link to this Privacy Policy that utilize the Benevity Platform, including on-demand Web applications like Benevity’s Spark! workplace giving solution (the “Spark!” Site) that are created by or for Benevity clients to present such functionality to users (collectively, the “Benevity Sites”). Benevity offers a variety of applications and services in connection with the Benevity Platform (such as workplace giving and volunteering solutions via Spark! or cause related programs via specific integrations) that are collectively referred to as the "Services".

Benevity provides access and use of the Benevity Sites and Services to you on condition that you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and any other relevant site documents, and by accessing or using the relevant Benevity Site, you agree to these terms. If you do not agree with and accept this Privacy Policy, you should not access or use any Benevity Site, nor utilize the Services.

Benevity uses "cookies" to enable you to sign in to our Services and to help personalize your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies can either be permanent (i.e., they remain on your computer until you delete them) or temporary (i.e., they last only until you close your browser). Cookies do not collect personal information. They do collect information that includes the date and time of your visit, your registration information, session identification number and your navigational history and preferences.

Cookies offer many conveniences. They allow Benevity to identify registered users when they return to the relevant Benevity Site so that they can retrieve previous information and interact with the site more efficiently. Cookies also facilitate the use of analytics tools to monitor your navigational history.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other interactive features of your Benevity Site and Services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, Benevity may use other technologies, including single-pixel gifs (also known as web beacons) on Benevity Sites and in e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist Benevity in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. Benevity does not currently use these images or beacons to collect personal information, and we will tell you by way of amendment of this policy if we do.

By using a Benevity Site, or the Services, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this policy. The terms of this policy apply to all personal information collected by Benevity on any Benevity Site. We have created this policy pursuant to the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) and other applicable law. Your home jurisdiction may have privacy laws that are more or less protective than the province of Alberta, Canada.

*Note: Benevity Sites may be accessed via or contain links to other Web sites or applications, such as your employer’s intranet, the web site of your favorite charity, informational links that are embedded within content, and the like. Benevity is not responsible for the information practices or the content of such other Web sites or providers and encourages you to review the privacy statements of such other Web sites or application providers to understand their information practices.

Consent to Collection of Personal Identifiable Information

Other than the information that is provided by your employer to establish your eligibility and login credentials to use the Benevity Site or Services, we only collect personal information about you after you have provided us with your consent to collect that specific information by registering as a user of the relevant Benevity Site or when you voluntarily provide personal information to us (such as for the purposes of a tax receipt to be issued via the Benevity Platform). By voluntarily providing this information to us, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. You may always choose not to provide personal information, but if you so choose, the Services may not be available to you.

Use of Your Personal Information

Where applicable based upon your usage of a particular Benevity Site, Benevity may collect and use your personal information to:

  • create and manage your user account
  • process and report upon your donation, volunteering, charitable gift card or other transactions
  • provide client service and related assistance to you or the corporate client of the Benevity Site
  • perform research and analysis aimed at improving the Services, the Benevity Platform and the philanthropic landscape
  • display or provide content that is created by you or customized to your interests and preferences
  • to operate interactive areas of the relevant Benevity Site
  • if you are a contributor to any of the third party donor advised foundations that form part of the Benevity Platform, to facilitate your donation transactions and to prepare tax information slips or other acknowledgments
  • in the case of a Spark! Site, to interact with the Benevity client corporation that has licensed the Spark! Site for its employees and other users
  • if you are a contributor to a News or information forum feature or a user-generated or team fundraising or volunteering event within one of the Benevity Sites, to identify your uploaded content as your content
  • to communicate with you about your donation and volunteering transactions, your use of the Services, and new products and services
  • to carry out other purposes which are disclosed to you and to which you consent, or are permitted or required by applicable law

We may send you transaction-related communications such as welcome letters, reminders, donation confirmations, thank-you letters, impact statements and the like. Benevity, its third-party donor advised fund, or any of their affiliates or subsidiaries (the “Benevity Group”) may also send you surveys or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information or offers that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive surveys or marketing communications, you may opt-out by following the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each email communication. Please note that if you choose not to receive marketing or survey communications, you will continue to receive transactional and account communications (e.g. confirmation emails, account balance statements, etc.).
We use personally identifiable information to provide the Services to you, enhance the operation of the relevant Benevity Site, improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze Benevity Site usage and statistical volume metrics, improve our product and service offerings, and to tailor your experience with charities and other third parties. For example, if you send our client services group an email we may use your comments and feedback to tell others about our Services, and may post your comment in our marketing materials or on a Benevity Site. If your comments contain personal information such as your name, we will obtain consent from you to post your name along with your comment prior to posting your comment for public view.

Benevity and its donor advised foundation partners utilize third-party service providers, such as PayPal and CyberSource, to manage credit card processing. Neither Benevity nor the foundation partners receives or holds your credit card information. These service providers are not permitted to store, retain or use such information except for the purpose of credit card processing of donations, charitable gift cards or other purchases authorized by you through a Benevity Site. Details of their respective privacy and information practices are accessible through their respective merchant platforms that may be accessed via or integrated with a Benevity Site.

We may share your information in a business transfer. As with any other business, we could merge with, or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including personally identifiable information, subject of course to this Privacy Policy.

We may share your information for our protection and the protection of others. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on a Benevity Site; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of a Benevity Site, its users, corporate host or others.

Personal information collected by Benevity may be stored and processed in Canada, the United States or any other country in which any of the Benevity Group or its agents maintain facilities, and by providing us with your personal information and using any of the Benevity Sites or Services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country. For this purpose, Benevity should be considered a ‘data processor’ under applicable privacy laws, and your employer is the ‘data controller’. As a result, this information may be subject to access requests from the corporate employer, governments, courts, or law enforcement officials in those jurisdictions according to laws in those jurisdictions. Subject to applicable laws in such other jurisdictions, we will use reasonable efforts to ensure that appropriate protections are in place to maintain protections on personal information that are equivalent to those that apply in Canada (which are, generally speaking, among the most stringent privacy protections in the world.

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

Users may update or change their registration information by editing their user or organization record on the relevant Benevity Site. To update a user profile, please login to the relevant Benevity Site with your username and password and click on your name in the header or “User Profile” in the footer. Once in the user profile, edit by clicking on “Tax Receipt Information” to update any of your personal information. To discontinue your account, please contact your employer in the case of a Spark! Site, the corporate host of any other Benevity Site, or email help@benevity.org. You may request to access or correct your personal information by contacting us at privacy@benevity.com. We will respond to requests to access, change, or delete your information within 30 days and may be under an obligation to share such request with the corporate host of the Benevity Site.

Personal Information Preferences

In addition to you controlling the marketing and survey information that may be sent to you as described previously in this Policy, Benevity offers users who provide contact or other personal information a means to choose how we use the information you provide. You may manage your receipt of non-transactional communications and whether Benevity shares your contact information and donation data with the charities or other entities to which you donate your time or money by selecting or unselecting the appropriate box in your user profile or the donation forms that are part of the Benevity Site. Additionally, you may send a request specifying your communications preferences to help@benevity.org.

Contacting Us

Whether you’re a new or loyal user of the Benevity Platform, a charity, or another authorized user of a Benevity Site, we’d like to stay connected and want to hear from you! We are constantly striving to improve the Services and Make Goodness Better. Let us know if you have any ideas, suggestions or issues.

#100, 402 11 Ave SE,
Calgary, AB   T2G 0Y4

Attention: Bryan de Lottinville, CEO (email: bryan@benevity.com)

Last Revision: November 25, 2014